Organic Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Chocolate really does cure all!
We should qualify that – cocoa butter, sometimes known as theobroma cacao seed butter, often forms the base of high-quality chocolates.
When applied topically, it’s also amazing for your skin.
Cocoa butter is an emollient, which means it’s a non-cosmetic solution that soothes the skin. It’s so gentle, in fact, that it’s used to treat skin conditions like eczema.
This solid, waxy substance is extracted from the cocoa bean, and hence retains its richness in polyphenols – a very specific form of antioxidant that promote health both internally (when eaten) and externally, when applied to the skin.
The polyphenols in cocoa butter have been shown to reduce the signs of aging on the skin, and even prevent cell mutations that cause skin cancer.
A little tip for the DIY-ers in the crowd: cocoa butter is usually found cheaper and in higher qualities when it’s in solid form. For a quick natural moisturizer, add warm water to a small piece of the butter, and rub between hands before spreading on the affected area.
Andújar I, Recio MC, Giner RM, Ríos JL. Cocoa Polyphenols and Their Potential Benefits for Human Health. Oxidative Medicine and Cellular Longevity. 2012;2012:906252. doi:10.1155/2012/906252.